A Comprehensive Study on the Formation of the Religious Sphere by Representations of Sacred Sites and Broader Mobilization in Contemporary Tibet under the Communist Regime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
BESSHO YUSUKE  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (40585650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代チベット / 仏教 / 聖地表象 / 巡礼空間 / 辺境開発 / 聖地巡礼 / 民衆的宗教経験 / 宗教経験 / 巡礼 / 移動 / 信仰圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I clarified the characters of folk religious practice re-formed in the eastern part of Tibet, which was undergoing transitional modernization process under the communist regime. I could observe large scale pilgrimage movements from 2014-2016 since Tibetan pilgrim increased rapidly during these years according to their religious calendar.
Through the actual field survey, I examined the relationship between increasing religious representations in the sacred sites and spatial practices by the devotees group through analyzing interviews and participant observation. As a result, my research will be able to raise a micro-level viewpoint for overcoming the framework of an external understanding to popular religious practice which was held by the previous studies in following three points: (1) devotee's actual experience at the practice spots, (2) concerned economic activities by local traders, (3) political control by local government.