Classification in types of traditional farming systems and local-style dishes in the mesomountainous area of Shikoku District, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2016)
Ehime University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oka Mitsunori  東京農業大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10354028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣原 登志子  愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 助教 (20437700)
徳岡 良則  国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 研究員 (20442725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords四国中山間地 / 土地利用 / 農耕システム / 地域作物資源 / 郷土食 / 地理情報システム、 / 農業システム / 地理情報システム / 地域農産物 / 食文化 / 地域有用資源探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the useful resources related to traditional farming and diet we carried out field surveys and analyzed farming systems, millet genetic resources and local style dishes in the three mesomountainous areas of Ehime Prefecture. Traditional farming systems developed in three areas could be classified the following three types based on their topography and land use; the paddy field on foothills, the basin on mountains and the upland field on slopes. The numbers of farmers who have cultivated various millet species have decreased with the changes of land use and diet after the Second World War. The decrease was much different depending on species. Some millet species that are kept by farmers even now are useful genetic resources for regional development. Through the interview we arranged the name list of local style dishes by cooking and devise using local ingredients, and discussion contents at the meeting together of local dishes and the seminar.