Clarification of procedure for access to genetic resources in South East and South Asian Countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukami Katsuya  九州大学, 有体物管理センター, 教授 (00515322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善藤 威史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50380556)
Research Collaborator Ministry of Agriculture and Committees (MoAC)
Nepal Agricultural Research Council (NARC)
Hira kaji Manandhar  Nepal Agriculture and Forestry University, Professor
Yagya Prasad Giri  Crops and Horticulture, Director
Ministry of Health (MoH)
National Institute of Medicinal Materials (NIMM)
Le Viet Dung  , Dr.
Pham Thanh Huyen  , Dr.
Pham Thi Nguyet Hang  , Dr.
Tanit Changthavorn  Mahidol University, Professor
Lily Eurwilaichitr  National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Deputy Executive Director
PATTARIN TONGSIMA  Ministry of Environment, Environmentalist, Senior Professional Level
Enny Sudarmonowati  Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI), Research Center for Biology, Deputy Chairman for Life Sciences
Achmad Dinoto  Indonesian Institute of Sciences (LIPI), Microbiology Division, Research Center for Biology
井上 歩  日本インダストリー協会, ABSチーム
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学技術政策 / 生物多様性条約 / バイオテクノロジー / 名古屋議定書 / 国際法学 / 研究材料移転契約 / MTA / ITPGRFA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are problems that is not easy to obtain genetic resources (GRs) from foreign countries for the research without heavy negotiations. It is due to unclear procedure to get GRs in countries and/or the situation of domestic laws related to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), Nagoya Protocol (NP) and other international treaties. In order to solve these problems, the procedures to obtain GRs in countries (Nepal, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand) were investigated and a uniformed agreement (MTA) to obtain GRs was prepared by discussions with research institutions’ authorities and Governmental officers to sign an MTA. Consequently, the procedure to get GRs in the country became clear and the uniformed MTA that is also agreeable in several countries other than the country was established.