Revisiting Japan-ROK relations after the war using the oral history method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kohari Susumu  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (40295548)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SADO AKIHIRO  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10303091)
TAKAYASU YUICHI  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20463820)
Research Collaborator MUROOKA TETSUO  防衛省, 防衛研究所, 図書館長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーラルヒストリー / 日韓関係 / 対北朝鮮 / 福田赳夫 / 朴正熙 / 朴正煕 / 金大中 / 韓国 / 北朝鮮 / 南北朝鮮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research intends to carry out interdisciplinary reconstruction for the postwar history of Japan-Korea relations through the oral history to South Korean intellectuals. The intellectuals who know postwar Japan-Korea relations have retired a line one after another, and need to record the testimony. Their testimony taught us the history between the both countries which do not understand the official announcement or official document by the government, and a part of policy decision.
We were able to obtain many narratives to understand how politicians and intellectuals from both Japan and South Korea viewed each other after the war.