A Historical Study of the Transmigration, Mobility and Community Formation of the Chinese in the Caribbean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Setsuko  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords華僑 / カリブ海地域 / 僑務 / 再移民 / 冷戦 / ひとの国際移動 / 華人 / 陳友仁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This historical study analyzes the logics and patterns of the migrants, especially how and where they re-migrate to other places with their own life strategies or ambitions, through the case of the Chinese immigrant community in Trinidad, British West Indies, from the 1930s to the 1960s. Based on the archival researches in North America, Taiwan, Britain and the Caribbean region, this study reveals two peaks of the re-migration of the Caribbean Chinese occurred during the Sino-Japanese War of 1937-45 and after the amendment of the Immigration Law of the US in 1965. They re-migrated to/within the Anglophone countries with the colonial past of British Empire. Also this study argues that the Chinese Trinidadians who educated in the British educational system took advantage of political approaches from the Chinese Nationalist Party in China and later Taiwan during the WWII and the Cold War period. The research outcomes of this study have presented and published in Japan and overseas.