The Mass Line and Political/Social Governance in Contemporary China: Focused on the Leadership of Chinese Communist Party in the Era of Social Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Shingo  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20326408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords現代中国 / 大衆路線 / 徳治 / 国民統合 / 人民社会 / ガバナンス / リンケージ・ポリティクス / 新常態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the political process of the mass line, which have been promoted by Xi Jinping in recent years. It also examined what kind of influences the mass line had on political/social governance in globalizing contemporary China.
As a result, the following became clear 1) education party members using methods of cultural moral governance spread and the political elite’ s ability to govern improved, 2) official discipline enforcement, which works closely with anti-corruption campaigns, was reinforced, but some problems were also revealed, 3) party members servicing people improved civilian livelihood, 4) national integration in Chinese style was promoted, 5) there was a transition to a “people society” rather than a “civil society” as its features, and party-state led reconstruction of political/social governance has evolved.