International Order in East Asia During the Interwar Period and the USSR's Far Eastern Policy: Diplomats and Military, Center and Periphery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University (2017)
Hiroshima City University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHULATOV Yaroslav  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (30726807)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日露関係 / 日ソ関係 / ロシア研究 / 東アジア / 極東地域 / 外交史 / 軍部 / 政策決定過程 / 日露・日ソ関係 / 軍事史 / アジア研究 / 一次史料 / 比較分析 / 一次史料調査 / 国際学会 / 出版物 / 協力体制の強化 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the Far Eastern policy of Soviet Russia and its relations with Japan during the 'interwar period', particularly in the 1920s. It based primarily on the declassified materials from the Japanese and Russian central and regional archives, and an active fieldwork was conducted. The research focused on the transition process from the Imperial Russia’s period, the issues of continuity and contradictions in approaches towards the international settings, comparative analysis of position of various political actors in the center and periphery, mostly diplomats, military circles and the party officials and influential figures.
The results of this study were presented earnestly in various conferences, books etc. in Japan, Russia and on the international arena. Some of them were implemented in textbooks and study programs both in Japan and Russia.