| Project/Area Number |
26360021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hokkai-Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Kazuhiro 北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00222068)
| Research Collaborator |
UMEZAKI Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30292725)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生業戦略 / マレーシア / インドネシア / 資源利用 / 環境 / 開発 / 生業 / 人口流動 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted field researches in Gongbalai village in Terengganu, Malaysia and two Sundanese villages in West Jawa, Indonesia. In Indonesia, we found the differences of choice for cultivation between rice as a staple and sweet potato as a cash crop. These were caused by micro-environment such as drainage, cultivated acreages of farmers, and the price of sweet potato. In Malaysia, we found an evidence of domestic population flow. That is, few villagers who moved out to other districts or state returned to their native place, and furthermore some moved to another places.