Project/Area Number |
26360022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2015-2016) Mejiro University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
KIM HYANGSUK 京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 連携研究員 (70548106)
Research Collaborator |
LEE Chulsoo , 易学者
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シャーマニズム / 身心変容 / 癒し / 韓国 / 東アジア / 宗教 / 民俗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Shamanism,with its specific rituals and oracles,has been considered to be the characteristic of Korean traditional society.In modern Korean society highly influenced by urbanization and computerization,Shamanism expands, transforming its appearance,from agricultural to urban districts,from provincial to metropolitan area.Our study is to investigate the actual expansion and permeation,and for this purpose we visited prayers halls and oratories,where we interviewed with shamans and devotees.We clarified the fact that they cling to invisible and spiritual phenomena so as to heal their trauma caused by social difficulties such as competitive society and disparities.We read papers on both the annual conference of the Society for Mind-Body Science and the symposium on Asian Shamanism.Two theses we have published attracted considerable attention of researchers from Asian countries.We have started academic exchange hoping to start joint multi-national researches on Asian Shamanism.