A Comprehensive Study on the Internment of Japanese in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Borjigin Husel  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40600193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Katsuhiko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (10014432)
Research Collaborator FUTAKI Hiroshi  東京外国語大学, 名誉教授
TOMITA TAKESHI  成蹊大学, 名誉教授
Katasonova Elena  ロシア科学アカデミー, 東洋学研究所, 主任研究員
G. Myagmarsambuu  モンゴル科学アカデミー, 歴史・考古学研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抑留 / モンゴル / 捕虜 / 東アジア国際関係 / モンゴル公文書館 / 満洲国 / 国際情報交換 / ロシア公文書館 / 国際関係 / ノモンハン / 内モンゴル / ロシア / ロシア:台湾:日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant numbers of classified documents which can demonstrate pertinent historical facts regarding Mongolia - Japan relations were found and collected through the investigation of various archives of Mongolia, Russia, Taiwan, and China. In addition, the testimonies of parties who had worked in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia, the Mongolian Army, and the Prisoner Management Department were obtained. We have hosted two international academic conferences to exchange our ideas with relevant scholars. Based on these meetings we have put forward some new ideas, publishing two proceedings detailing the background, working conditions, and repatriation process of Japanese prisoners who had been exiled to Mongolia. It is pointed out that bilateral exchange activities such as the collection of remains played a significant role in diplomatic relations between Mongolia and Japan in 1972.