Project/Area Number |
26360026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Ari 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60188993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村尾 智 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10358145)
Research Collaborator |
ODAKA tai 拓殖大学, 非常勤講師
ENDO dota NNA, 編隼局, 記者
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ベトナム / ミャンマー / 資源開発 / ガバナンス / 鉱物資源開発 / 環境ガバナンス / モンゴル / ボーキサイト / 石炭火力発電所 / 市民社会 / 市場経済移行国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researchers succeeded investigation in the sites of bauxite development in Vietnam to research environmental damages and activities of local villagers. During the period of research other serious environmental incidents occurred; air pollution caused by a coal-fired power plant in Hai Phong, and marine pollution in the central coastal area caused by an iron mill in Ha Tinh province, in which the researchers found the same governance problems as the bauxite development issue. The researchers made reports the results of these investigations in conferences of UNDP and academic societies in Japan to exchange infomation and opinions.The subject how utilize scientific data for good governance in Vietnam and Myanmaris left behind.