Research on communication network analysis in multilingual society in Tunisia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakabasami Chieko  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70255024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小早川 裕子  東洋大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (90459842)
Research Collaborator MOSBAH Saïd  カルタゴ大学, 言語学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会ネットワーク分析 / チュニジア / 多言語社会 / 多言語コミュニケーション / 社会言語学 / 言語使用 / 多文化社会 / 情報コミュニケーション / 社会ネットワーク / エゴネットワーク / コードスイッチング / IQV / コレスポンデンス分析 / 地域研究(北アフリカチュニジア) / 中間層 / フランス語 / チュニジア語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to find some novel features of the Tunisian middle class using ego network analysis as well as to evaluate what past sociolinguistic studies have said concerning language use in the multilingual and multicultural Tunisian society. Revealing individual language usage in diverse situations better identifies the tendencies of the general population of the middle class. We also focus on the efficiency of a mixed approach, combined methods of qualitative and quantitative data. The paper shows that the middle class change languages according to various alters under various situations and reveals how language diversity can reflect Tunisian society.