Multi-sited Ethnography of Edible Bird's Nest Trade in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2015-2016)
Rikkyo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tetsu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツバメの巣 / 東南アジア / マレーシア / 中国 / 華人 / 先住民 / 多現場民族誌 / 東アジア / 商品連鎖 / 多現場民族誌的調査 / オセアニア / チャイナタウン / トランスナショナリズム / 商品網 / 生態学的知識 / 民族関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated characteristic of recent trade of edible bird's nest trade in East and Southeast Asian countries. Edible bird's nest which is used as luxurious ingredient for Chinese cuisine is mainly collected in Southeast Asia and exported to East Asia, especially Hong Kong and China. To understand the nature of this trade, this research take multi-sited ethnography as research method and conducted field works in some areas in East and Southeast Asian countries. Recently traders in Southeast Asian countries have built farm houses in which swiftlets build their nests and taken the nests. They exports these nests to East Asian countries such as Hong Kong and China.