Why malaria infections including non-human primate malaria infection occurred in specific group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Maeno Yoshimasa  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70131191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 秀介  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (20180268)
高木 秀和  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90288522)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Satoru
MASUDA Gaku
SHINE Toshihiko
Quang Nguyen Tuyen
Culleton Richard
Marchand Ron P.
Huffman Michael Alan
Chinh Vu Duc
Hung Vu Viet
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / 住民 / 媒介蚊 / サルマラリア / 疫学調査 / 分子生物学 / サルマラリア原虫 / ベトナム / マラリア感染 / 国際共同 / 国際共同研究 / マラリア原虫 / 国際研究者交流 / ヒト / 薬剤耐性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent molecular epidemiological studies in Vietnam have reported cases of co-infection with Plasmodium falciparum, P. vivax, P. malariae, and P. knowlesi in An. dirus. The commonly found macaques in the forest in the forested areas are suspected to be bitten by the same An. dirus population that bites humans. Our epidemiological study identified six species of malarial parasites in sporozoite-infected An. dirus using PCR, of which P. vivax was the most common, followed by P. knowlesi, P. inui, P. cynomolgi, P. coatneyi, and P. falciparum. Based on a gametocyte analysis, the same allelic gametocyte types were observed in both humans and mosquitoes at similar frequencies. These observations suggest that people who stay overnight in the forests are frequently infection with both human and non-human primate malarial parasites, leading to the emergence of novel zoonotic malaria. Moreover, it is suggested that mosquito vector populations should be controlled and monitored closely.