Diversity and dynamics of livelihood systems adapted to normal hazards in the central dry zone of Myanmar
Project/Area Number |
26360030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 農村生態 / ビルマ / 半乾燥気候 / 生業戦略 / 不確実性 / 地域開発 / 気候変動 / 農村生業 / 作物生産 / ミャンマー / フィールドワーク / 生業複合 / 生計多様化 / 農業システム / 農業集約化 / 非農業収入 / 生業多様化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify details of the local livelihood systems in the central dry zone (CDZ) of Myanmar where farmers have faced ecological normal hazards such as small and unstable rainfall for long time. Field surveys were conducted in the villages every year for the project period, the five years. As a result, the similar systems which had a function of risk diversification against ecological hazards were found in a particular donuts-shape core area of the CDZ. Furthermore, recent changes and historical dynamics of the systems were examined and features of local people’s strategy behind them were also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域住民によって育まれた伝統的な生業システムが内包する自然や社会・経済の不確実性に対するリスク分散機能について、ミャンマーの乾燥地域を事例として実証的かつ具体的に示した。これは農村研究の蓄積が乏しいミャンマーにおいて、近年、活発化する同国での地域開発事業を住民にとって望ましい方向に導く一助となる。また、同国だけに限らず、グローバルな気候変動に直面したことで既存の地域生業からの適応を迫られている世界各国・社会にとっても適切な将来像を描くために有効な示唆となり得る。