Social Impacts of Japanese colonial Rule on South Korea and Taiwan After 1945 -Historical and Anthropological Approaches-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
CHOI Kilsung  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80236794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 環  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (40228648)
上水流 久彦  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 准教授 (50364104)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Nobuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植民地 / 韓国 / 台湾 / セマウル運動 / 農村振興運動 / 朴正煕 / セマウル / 韓国の近代化 / ナショナリズム / 台湾の農業政策 / 農村振興 / 植民地主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choi Kilsung has insisted that a big influence on Korean economic policy in 1960-70’s by the New Village SaemaulMovement of former president Park Chunghee who took rural community promotion movement influenced by the Governor-General of Chosen(Korea under the colonial rule of Japan). And President Park newly enforced to promote into modernization of traditional rural community with spirit revolution. Pof. Choi has done field research on the village as a specimen of Dochang-ri Cholla Nam Do,Korea. Now he try to do joint research of Japan and Korea. He couldn't check the difference in the systems to direct influence of Korea and Taiwan. But it was confirmed that Chiang Kaishek was utilizing the part of the Japanese policy, got agricultural promotion movement.