Business netwok in the traditional industrial cities in India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI ETSURO  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインド / 自転車製造業 / ポンプ製造業 / ファミリービジネス / 産業団体 / ルディアーナー / コインバトール / 在来型工業都市 / 南インド / インドの産業発展 / インド産業発展 / 企業家 / 地方性 / 在来型工業 / ビジネスネットワーク / パンジャーブ州 / ケララ州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cycle manufacturing in Ludhiana, Punjab, India has seen its stagnant growth in terms of production, innovation and new products development. Family business culture there and inactiveness of industry association cause the issue. Also, the leading firms of the supply chain, big assemmbly cycle companies, play less leadership towards the more innovative development of the industry, although, needless to say, the road infrusructure in the country is not proper to foster 'green and healthy' bike riding culture.
On the other hand, the pumps manufacturing industry in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, shares such similar aspects with the Ludhiana's cycle industry as numerous and variety of firms in terms of scale, technology and branding, family business culture. However there is more cooperative culture among firms than in Ludhiana, part of which may be arising from the difference of business community backgrounds as H. Damodaran points to.