Greater Mekong Subregion Economic Corridors: Human Connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishida Masami  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究センター長 (10450488)
Research Collaborator Phi Vinh Tuong  ベトナム社会科学院, ベトナム経済研究所経済開発研究, 課長
Keeratiporn Jutaviriya  コンケン大学, 人文社会科学部メコン地域多様性研究センター, 副所長
Tran Thi Van Anh  ベトナム社会科学院, ベトナム経済研究所, 研究員
Nattawat Auraiampai  コンケン大学, 人文社会科学研究科
Tran Luc Tu  クアンビン大学, 経済観光学部, 部長
Chung Nguyen Van  クアンビン大学, 経済観光学部, 講師
Le Thi Ha Quyen  フエ大学, 観光サービス学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒトのコネクティビティ / 観光 / 留学生 / 姉妹都市関係 / 道路インフラ開発 / タイ東北部 / ベトナム中部 / ラオス中部 / 留学 / コネクティビティ / 交換留学 / メコン友好橋 / 越境道路 / 東北タイ / 大メコン圏 / 経済回廊 / タイ / ラオス / ベトナム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People to people connectivity has enhanced in a sub-region composed of Northeastern Thailand, Central Vietnam and Central Laos with the development of cross-border transport infrastructure (CBTI) such as East-West Economic Corridor (EWEC), Second and Third Mekong Friendship Bridges. First, tourists from Northeaster Thailand who visit Hue, Hoi An and Da Nang in Central Vietnam increased after the completion of EWEC and the Second Bridge and Vietnamese tourists who visit Laos and Northeastern Thailand also have increased after the completion of Third Mekong Bridge. Second, the development of the Third Bridge has enhanced the sister city relations among the provinces in the sub-region. Finally, the development of CBTIs between Laos and Vietnam increased the number of Lao students who study in Central Vietnam.
In addition to the activities of overseas Vietnamese in Thailand and in Laos, the enhanced people-to-people connectivity can be evidences of the economic effects of such CBTIs.