Narratives analysis and documentation of women victims in Indonesia September 30, 2065 incident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yoshimi  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (70396547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドネシア1965年9・30事件 / ナラティブ研究 / ジェンダー研究 / 言語プラグマティクス / 犠牲者の語り / インドネシア9.30事件 / 犠牲者のナラティブ / プラグマティクス・語用論 / 言語とジェンダー / トラウマ / インドネシア語 / 言語と感情 / Narrative Analysis / ディスコース分析 / ナラティブ分析 / ジェンダーと言語 / 感情と言語 / レジスター / インドネシア現代 / インドネシア1965年事件 / 930事件犠牲者 / インドネシア語会話分析 / ナラティヴ分析 / Reconciliation process / ことばと感情 / データ収集 / 国際シンポジウム / マレーシア・インドネシア言語学会 / プラグマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted interviews, video taping and recording of the victims narrative on the Indonesian 1965 Sept.30 incident. I was introduced to thos victims by Indonesian Human Right Office (Komnas Ham). Every March and August in the years of 2014-18, I collected the data, in order to do linguistics analysis of their narrativees. I visited and recorded 20 victims' narratives.
I also visited University of Leiden, University of Melbourne, University of cornell as well as University of Pennsilvania for library research. I have presented my analysis of the narratives at ISMIL(International Symposium of Malaysian and Indonesian Linguistics), IPrA(International Pragmatics Association), Japan Indonesian Studies Society in 2017, and two international conferences in 2018 (till May 2018).