Woman President and Women's Political Representation: Park Geun-hye in South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Ki-young  お茶の水女子大学, ジェンダー研究所, 准教授 (00514291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords朴槿恵 / 女性大統領 / 大統領選挙 / ジェンダー / 政治リーダーシップ / 韓国 / 政治的代表性 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Politics and Elections are a profoundly gendered terrain where women and men face different opportunities and challenges. This research analyzed the critical role played by gender in the campaign strategies used by Park Geun-hye and her male opponent, Moon Jae-in during the presidential election, and how Park's presidency influenced women's representation in the national legislature during her presidency.
Both Park and Moon mobilized widely accepted gender norms as core campaign strategies to expand their support bases, while striving to prove themselves qualified for the highly masculinized national leadership position. Park's gendered messages as a woman president being a symbol of new democracy and the one and only woman destined to govern helped establish her not only as a qualified and competent candidate but also one likeable and sympathetic. However, her presidential leadership did not lead to the breakthrough in women's representation, nor did it feminize the top leadership.