The empirical study of transformation of labor and life of women who continued to work in the manufacturing industry
Project/Area Number |
26360043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 女性労働と家族 / 労働-生活史 / ジェンダー / 女性労働史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to clarify the labor history of women who continued to work in the local labor market after their marriage. Through field works in the area where married women continued to work under employment in the manufacturing industry, the value consciousness of working women, their family and neighborhood, on the issue of female labor, as well as policies of the local government and firms to support working women, are examined. The focus of this analysis is to investigate the social distance between the local realities in the particular area and the ‘modern family’ norm that promotes combination of male breadwinner and housewife as the most suitable model for a happy life. This research confirms historical accumulation of conditions in local areas that supported continuous employment of married women, where the ‘modern family’ norm has not influenced their way of life.