Research Project on Representations of Modern Chinese Political and Cultural Transformation in Manhua or Cartoon Magazines Focusing on the Gender Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hiroko  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (30205778)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー / 中国思想文化 / 革命文化 / 中国近現代史 / 図像 / 中国漫画雑誌 / 文化転形 / 近代アート / 中国漫画 / 思想 / 運動 / 歴史 / 漫画雑誌 / 抗日戦争期 / 1930年代中国 / 1940年代中国 / 思想文化史 / コロニアル・モダン / 諷刺漫画 / 1950年代中国 / 中華人民共和国 / 政治運動 / 毛沢東
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to have a perspective that extends beyond a narrow range of power politics in order to understand Modern Chinese (early and mid-20th century) political and cultural transformation. This research analyzed not only works of literature but also images represented in Manhua or cartoon magazines published in the era of late Qing, Republican China and monthly Manhua published in the1950s from the perspective of gender analysis as well as a long-term, broader view.