Woman Artists and Visual Representation from the Militarism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Megumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30340904)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords軍事主義 / ポストコロニアル / 美術 / 移動 / 表象 / 戦争画 / ジェンダー / 記憶 / 戦争 / 女性 / 植民地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is to rethink the relationship between war and the woman artists in Japan and the east asia from 1930's to 1950's.
I reinterpret how war influenced the works of female artists in Japan and East Asia from the 1930s to 1950s from the perspectives of gender, militarism, and movement. Specifically, I ① study the history and practice of female painters in the postwar period following the Asia-Pacific War and the occupation; ② conduct a gender-based analysis of the East Asian artistic and cultural representations brought about by Japanese colonization and war; ③ and collect the fundamental literature collections and present the writings of the female artists, themselves, from these periods.