Project/Area Number |
26360047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Ryoko 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (70224699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土田 陽子 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 特任准教授 (30756440)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ジェンダー / マスメディア / ライフヒストリー / 女子教育 / 大衆文化 / 近代日本 / メディア / 大衆小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the preceding research of women's magazines in prewar Japan, this research aimed to analysis a relationship between content of women's magazine and female readers through life history interview research to the women who went to women's secondary school in 1930s or 1940s.As the result of research,it had become clear that mass media such as women's magazine gave them a variety of meanings in daily life,but it's depends on their parents' value,school culture and the wartime conditions. About impacts of popular serial novels for women in women's magazine that in focused on in this research,it is suggested that those novels had gave pleasure and entertainment to women readers. Although they didn't say concrete titles of novels or names of authors often, they would be influenced by those mass culture potentially. It is very a interesting finding that women readers read many novels but didn't remember 'important things'.