Theoretical study for reform of gender equality criminal law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Mana  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (20222036)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー / 刑法 / 平等 / 性犯罪 / 差別 / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / フランス / LGBT / LGBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The French Criminal Code (1992) is gender equality in comparison with the Japanese Criminal Code (1907). It is manifested in ① discrimination crime, ② sexual harassment crime, ③ criminalization / weighted punishment of violence among spouses including marital rape and ④ comprehensive sexual offense punishment etc. On that basis, there is a problem conscious that "gender discrimination is human rights violation". Many gender equality promotion legislation affects criminal law. The delay in the debate over gender inequality in the Japanese criminal code is only a reflection of gender inequality in society. Following France that passed the Parite (equal number of parliamentarians) law in 2000 and has realized the same number of cabinet boys and girls since 2007, Japan will also need to introduce a quota system in the political field.