Coloniality, Race and Gender: Puerto Rican Gender and US Feminism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yoshiko  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30305271)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPuerto Rican gender / US feminism / coloniality / Puerto Rico / Hurricane María / Latina feminist / Puerto Rican feminist / Puerto Rican / feminism / United States / Lain America / ヒスパニック / コミュニティ活動 / 教育 / 貧困 / 健康 / ボストン / プエルトリコ人 / プエルト・リコ / 人種 / ジェンダー / プエルトリコ人フェミニズム / ブラック・フェミニズム / マイノリティ / ラテン系 / プエルトリコ / フェミニズム / アメリカ / 多様性 / 植民地 / ブラック / ポストコロニアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After Hurricane Maria in 2017, many people left the island to go to the continent of the United States. The population of the island has decreased, and the population has spread to the U.S., unlike the time when the population was concentrated on the east coast of the United States. In these circumstances, Puerto Rico is “losing its border” with US society, each time a little more.
In the United States, feminisms originated from black feminism, or cross-sectional feminism that included diverse women in the United States in different situations, and has now become an important part of US feminism. As a result, their feminist theory contains a variety of discriminations other than gender, and the viewpoint developed from multiple perspectives; thus the problems of women in Puerto Rico occupy an important role in it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今もなお脱植民地化が未完成の社会におけるフェミニズムの態様に関するケーススタディであり、ジェンダーとコロニアリティ、人種の関係を理論化する上で重要な貢献を成しうる研究である。特に、米国領土というプエルトリコの特殊性から、欧米先進国対第三世界という図式に当てはまらない独自のフェミニズム理論を提起する。また、主権国家の周辺地域、あるいは、主権国家内のマイノリティー集団において急速に進展するフェミニズムに焦点を当てる研究は、日本のジェンダー研究に欠落しがちな点であり、日本におけるグローバル化する国際社会におけるジェンダー理論の深化に貢献する。