A Study of the new framework about reproduction between nonsposes-from a view poin to egg donation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Asai Michiko  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (10212466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 直美  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (60618875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖 / 生命科学 / 生命倫理 / 体外受精 / 卵子提供 / 提供卵子による生殖 / 代理出産 / AID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In developed country, many women are perplexed by aging of their egg cells, not excepting Japanease women. In this research, we have investigated into any possibility of egg donation in Japan. We have reached conclution that the practice of egg donation is difficult in the inland of Japan. Because generally speaking, a parents-chilerelationship is peculiar to Japan. So we have realized that many women didn't want child depending on egg donation. Now, we will continue theresearch of the consciousness about procreation being based on egg donation and surrogacy.