General Research on Construction of Gender in the History of Relations between Chinese and Japanese Women during the Modern Period: Focusing on Shige Takenaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016)
Sapporo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makiko  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00364208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 照子  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 教授 (50316907)
Research Collaborator SUDOU Mizuyo
YOU Ki
FUJII Atsuko
MURAKAMI Ei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日中女性関係史 / 中国女性史 / 女性記者の海外体験 / 日本文学者の中国体験 / 1920年代の中国の女子教育 / 女性記者・竹中繁 / 女性記者の海外経験 / 日本文学者の中国体験記 / ジェンダー / 日本近代文学 / 1920年代の中国の教育 / 肉筆日記原稿修正 / 日記注釈 / 日中文化交流 / 中国での人物交流 / 中国の女子教育 / 朝日新聞竹中記事 / 市川房枝 / 服部升子 / 肉筆日記資料講読 / 時代、人物調査 / 中国滞在時人物交流 / 女子教育調査 / 朝日新聞記事調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the activities of Shige Takenaka (1875-1968) who was the first female journalist for the Tokyo Asahi Shimbun. We also examined her role in the history of Japanese-Chinese women’s interaction. Shige Takenaka traveled China from 1926 to 1927. She left Kobe to Dalian, and from there she went on to tour all major cities in China, such as Harbin, Beijing, Tianjin, Jinan, Qingdao, Shanghai, Nanjing, Suzhou, and Hong Kong.
We mainly analyze the unique role in the interaction between Japanese and Chinese women by analyzing the diary written by Shige Takenaka almost every day in her travels in China. We are going to publish the achievements of our research with annotations on her diary in 2017.