History of the Seven Sisters Colleges and Women's Leadership Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70226900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセブンシスターズ / 女子大学 / リーダーシップ / トランスジェンダー / 高等教育 / 女性史 / LGBT / 性的マイノリティ / アドミッションポリシー / ジェンダー / ネットワーク / リーダーシップ教育 / 女子教育 / ウェルズレー大学 / アメリカ合衆国 / ニューイングランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research project covered the recent controversies of admission policy changes for accepting transgender students at the leading women’s colleges in the U.S. In particular, I analyzed the new admission policies of five women’s colleges (Barnard, Bryn Mawr, Mount Holyoke, Smith, and Wellesley) of the Seven Sisters Colleges in the U.S. The new policies were released between 2014-15. We can see gender binary is questioned not only in theory but also in practice under the settings of higher education, particularly in women’s colleges in the U.S. At the same time, however, the needs and significances of leadership education at women’s colleges are reconfirmed and emphasized through these controversies and discussions for women to advance in diverse fields. Women’s experiences at the center of higher education are still valued and appreciated for empowering women to be confident and become leaders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女子大学におけるトランスジェンダー学生の受け入れは日本においても喫緊の課題となっている。その意味で、本研究は米国の女子大学が2010年代の前半に経験した事象を参照するという意味において学術的にも社会的にも意義があった。性別の捉え方が変化している21世紀において、女子大学の存在意義は女性の社会参画の状況といっそう密接に関連している。女子学生に必要とされるリーダーシップ教育や女性をエンパワーする特色ある大学文化、さらには女子大学のコアバリューズを再考する意味でも本研究は有意義であった。日米ばかりでなく、カナダ、韓国、アイルランド、イギリスでの学会発表は学術交流の上できわめて貴重な機会であった。