Project/Area Number |
26360054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamori Toru 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90325994)
Research Collaborator |
Lucy Delap
Barbara Jacobson
Julia Mainwaring
Sue Bruley
Susan Carlyle
Ellen Malos
Roger Clipsham
Tony Lawson
Jane Downey
Susan Archer
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | オーラルヒストリー / 女性解放運動 / 労働者階級 / 人種 / ジェンダー / ベーシックインカム / フェミニズム / 福祉権 / 社会運動 / ベーシック・インカム / オーラル・ヒストリー / 階級 / 英国 / 福祉権運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored how the demand for an unconditional basic income (UBI) was discussed in the British Women’s Liberation Movement (WLM) in the 1970s. A resolution for UBI was passed with a majority vote at the National Women’s Liberation Conference in 1977. However, this fact appears not to have been properly recorded in any academic literature. This is slightly surprising because it has been more than a decade since feminist academics started to argue either for or against UBI. The research found that the resolution was raised by working class women in the Claimants Unions Movement. The research recorded and analysed their feminist articulation of the UBI and the unfortunate fate of their resolution along with their intersections with other feminists. It was based mainly on oral historical interviews with ex-claimants women, and supplemented by archival work and theoretical analysis from the feminist economist perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義としては第一に、第二波フェミニズム研究のなかで忘れられた重要な史実を明らかにしたこと、第二にこれまでのフェミニスト経済学の歴史を書き直す内容を持つ「草の根の経済思想」を浮き彫りにしたことが挙げられる。 社会的意義としては第一に、近年とみに注目を集めているベーシックインカムという提言が、フェミニズムとどのような関係を持っているかを明らかにしたこと、第二に日本社会との関係では、子ども手当/児童手当をめぐる政治的混乱のなかで、普遍的現金給付の持つ意味やサービス給付/条件付き現金給付との関係について、フェミニズム運動史研究の立場からジェンダーの視点で評価し直すことができたことがあげられる。