Okinawa Feminism and Peacebuilding: Military Occupation and Sexual Violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akibayashi Kozue  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (90377010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 晴美  琉球大学, グローバル教育支援機構, 非常勤講師 (80618786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍事占領 / 性暴力 / 平和構築 / フェミニスト平和運動 / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 脱軍事化 / 「従軍慰安婦」制度 / 同化政策 / 長期外国軍駐留 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of the research is placed on Okinawa Women Act Against Military Violence as a significant part of Okinawa Feminism as OWAAMV has addressed the issue of sexual violence by US soldiers stationed in Okinawa. OWAAMV has expanded further its transnational network to civil society in such areas as Korea, the US, or the UN. By strengthening the transnational network of solidarity to resist the military presence, they have offered clearer vision to pursue achievement of demilitarization rather than relocation of US military facilities.
More cases of sexual assault by US soldiers during the US occupation period in Okinawa were found in the Okianwa Prefectural Archive that are included to update the chronology of sexual crimes.
International Peacebuilding policies of are found not to have developed an analysis of sexual violence and the military in addressing the problem of sexual violence in armed conflicts.