Project/Area Number |
26360056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Nozomi 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80449553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東 園子 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40581301)
谷本 奈穂 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (90351494)
山中 千恵 仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (90397779)
猪俣 紀子 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20734487)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | テレビアニメ / ジェンダー / ナショナルイメージ / マンガ / 少女向け / 少年向け / ナショナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to elucidate the tendencies of the national images described by TV animation films based on the database of TV animation works that were broadcasted in Japan during the period from 1963 to 2010. This time, the countries those works are set in, and the racial features of the aesthetics of the main characters were compared and analyzed by three categories of works “for young girls”, “for young boys” and “for adults”. As a result, while the animation works “for boys” were set in Japan and male characters were dark-haired, representing the national image of Japan, the animations works “for girls” and female characters were not bound by a racially-based national image, and representing diversified national images.