Poverty and the single mother household: the impacts on employment and family structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMIYA Yuko  神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90411868)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母子世帯 / 貧困率 / 三世代同居 / 配偶関係 / ひとり親 / 貧困 / 貧困研究 / 社会保障 / 家族資源 / 雇用労働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the effectiveness of familial resources, employment and transfers on poverty reduction for single-mother households. The rise in single mothers living in multigenerational families, and the associated high poverty rates, suggested that intergenerational support and sharing resources are an important livelihood strategy for single mothers. Although for them the motivation for living with parents was exchanging care support rather than escaping from poverty. The trend showed that the divorced mothers had the highest poverty rate followed by widowed and unmarried. The effectiveness of transfers on poverty reduction was seen in cases of the widowed and came to be seen only from the mid 2000's for divorced-mothers. Regarding the impact of the increasing poverty rate, changes in the composition ratio of single mothers were less than that of market income. Since the mid-2000’s, rising of poverty rates had been canceled out by the poverty reduction effect of transfers.