A research for tourism management on service innovation and place branding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Uchida Junichi  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (40344527)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレイス・ブランディング / サービス・イノベーション / 地域資源 / 観光資源 / ガバナンス / 地域戦略 / 観光クラスター / 地域アイデンティティ / 観光サービス・イノベーション / ガバナンス主導 / 戦略主導 / 地域資源ベース・ビュー / 日本型DMO / アーカイブ / 地域イメージ / 入門書刊行 / 史料収集 / 国際情報交換(韓国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In excellent tourism destination, there are two major regional initiatives: "strategy driven" or "governance led". The effectiveness of this initiative is determined by two variables. First is the height of pressure to integrate regional identity within the region. Secondly, the potential capacity of regional resources to be diverted to tourism resources.
In this study, we conducted an empirical study to evaluate the effectiveness of regional strategy and regional governance using these two variables. As a result, the Place Branding method for creating tourism service innovation is organized into three substitution plans.