Resort Rejuvenation Policy Considering Japanese Attitude toward Resort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SOSHIRODA AKIRA  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (70226710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津々見 崇  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40323828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTALCモデル / 消費者アンケート / 外客誘致 / 新しい観光 / 長野県白馬村 / 瀬戸内海島嶼部 / グアム・サイパン両島 / 奄美大島 / リゾート / 南海日日新聞 / JTB「るるぶ」 / 変遷 / 日本人 / グアム / サイパン / 時系列 / 旅行雑誌 / 島 / 瀬戸内海 / 長期休暇 / 療養保養 / アンケート / 発展過程 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to match the needs of resorts with the seeds of resorts and clarify resort rejuvenation policy in Japan. As for needs, a consumer questionnaire survey is conducted. In the case study of Hakuba Village in Nagano Prefecture, Setouchi Inlands, Guam and Saipan Islands, and Amami-Oshima Island, using "Tourism Area Life Cycle Concept", this study reveals the development process up to now as resort. The findings are as follows: (1) The needs survey suggests that inexpensive resorts need to be supplied to a wide consumer base. (2) The case analysis suggests that capturing foreign customers and creating an organization for that purpose are effective for resort rejuvenation, and that efforts to "new tourism" will also change the employment structure etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、わが国におけるリゾート再生の方策として、ニーズ調査からは、リーズナブルなリゾートを広い層に提供することを提案し、事例調査からは外国人客の取込と「新しい観光」への取組が有効であることを示唆している点で、社会的意義がある。また学術的意義としては、わが国の特殊なリゾート地の展開過程を踏まえた再生方策の提案により、世界の多くの観光研究者が目指している"Tourism Area Life Cycle Concept"の再構築にも寄与することがあげられる。