The Comparative Sociology on Paradise Images and Tourism Development Spreading beyond Time and Space: Focusing on Hawaii and Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TADA OSAMU  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80318740)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観光 / 沖縄 / イメージ / ハワイ / 北海道 / 開発 / 象徴 / 歴史 / 旅 / 移動 / 国家形成 / 理論 / 関係性 / 先住民 / 北と南 / 楽園 / 新婚旅行 / 宮崎 / 南国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I grasped Okinawa tourism history in terms of the lines from Hawaii and Miyazaki to Okinawa, because they have similar images of tropical paradise. However, considering indigenous peoples, Hawaii is more similar to Hokkaido than Okinawa. And in the aspect of development, Hokkaido had been a pioneering model for Okinawa. Hokkaido tourism expanded from the frame and context of development. Okinawa after 1972, its reversion to Japan, inherited that process from Hokkaido. Hokkaido has much longer process of tourism than Okinawa. We can understand tourism development history totally by overlapping both areas. Through cross-areas and long history, I deepened the perspective for understanding society in terms of tourism.
Furthermore, I also worked on positioning such a tourism history into wider social contexts. I reached the horizon of understanding the history when travel and movement had taken an important part in the formation of nation-state in the early modern and modern Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光やイメージは、社会をとらえる知識作用の一環でもある。観光を知識・認知の観点からとらえなおすことには重要な意義がある。世界遺産の認定を受け、映画やアニメのロケに使われるなど、場所の知名度・認知度が高まることは、その地の威信や地位を高める「象徴資本」となり、観光客や売上の増加による経済資本にもつながる。ブルデューの象徴資本概念は、いまだ充分に理解・活用されておらず、このように観光の局面に具体的に活用することで認識効果も高まる。実際に観光は、物理的な風景・場所・対象を主観的に知覚し、同時に価値評価や好悪感情を付加する営みであることからしても、象徴資本の観点でとらえることが適切な現象なのである。