Quantitative comparative analysis of municipal strategies using heritage designations by the UN for biodiversity conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Kanazawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Ryo  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50509338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 暁子  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (20344715)
冨吉 満之  久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20506703)
徳山 美津恵  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80363951)
柴崎 茂光  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90345190)
大野 智彦  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (30531884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Hiroyoshi  東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (50449310)
OKANO Takahiro  環境省, 自然環境局・自然環境計画課 (30613898)
HANDOH Itsuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40446266)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords世界農業遺産 / ジオパーク / エコパーク / 世界自然遺産 / 地理的表示 / 生物多様性 / 地域戦略 / テキスト分析 / 世界遺産 / 生物多様性保全 / 地域運営 / 能登 / 糸魚川 / 国際認定制度 / 自治体 / 資源管理 / 観光 / 能登半島 / 伝統的知識 / 地域食 / テキストマイニング / 認証 / 地方議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The benefit and challenges of regional designations for municipalities are examined. These include UNESCO's Man and the Biosphere Programme (MAB), and the Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS) managed by FAO. We examined the awareness and strategies of the local stakeholders. The main research sites are the Noto GIAHS site, Hakusan as a MAB, and the Itoigawa Geopark. From the results, we identified gaps between the local expectations (increase in local-product price or number of tourists) and the institutional goals of the regional designations, using quantitative data. As a scheme to harmonize the local needs and the goals of the designations, synergistic utilization of the regional designations with products-level certifications such as Geographical Indications is explored and suggested as municipal tourism strategies. Based on the outcomes, we published peer-reviewed papers in the academic journals with international collaborations from Europe and Asia.