Project/Area Number |
26360063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HARITANI Satoru おごと温泉「湯元舘」, 会長
KOIZUMI Toshihiro 旅行コンサルタント「KBS創研」, 社長
MORIYAMA Yutaka アニメ関連ベンチャー「アヌビス社」, 社長
NAKADA Yorihide 総本山醍醐寺, 総務部長
MORIKAWA Yuichi 明日香村, 村長
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 2要因理論 / 衛生要因 / 動機づけ要因 / 旅館 / コンサルタント / アニメ / アプリケーション / 自治体 / 観光地経営 / 動機付け要因 / 不満足要因 / 再建事例 / 人材育成 / 観光MBA / DMO人材 / 観光アプリ / シンポジウム / パネルディスカッション / おもてなし / サービスの表舞台 / 接客業の価値 / DMC / インバウンドビジネス / 香り / 満足度 / 観光 / 研究 / 開発 / マーケティング / 設備投資 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has tried to interpret Herzberg's motivation-hygiene theory (or two-factor theory) in tourism and hospitality management and induce practical implication in that context. Among the partner researchers; a. the manager of Japanese inn provided us with the real case of turnaround of a lodging facility, which makes a course material in our MBA class, b. a consulting firm of tourism collaborated to plan and hold annual symposium on the basis of two-factor theory but different theme each year to learn from speakers and panelists and share with the audience, c. a content creator supplied an application which escorts the users around Kyoto University as a tourism venue. All of the knowledge are supplied to the MBA students including the very first year student of MBA in tourism and hospitality management that started this academic year.