| Project/Area Number |
26360064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 観光教育 / サービス経済化 / 職業重視主義 / ジェネリックスキル / multi-discipline / inter-discipline / 新職業重視主義 / 国際情報交換(イギリス) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The recent trend of tourism education can be characterized as a kind of "new vocationalism". This seems to be not only a domestic but also an international trend. In this study, I clarified its inevitability and limit theoretically as well as analytically. There is a rapid increase of work force in service industry section, especially in the tourism section in this background. In addition, the service work is growing inside traditional industries such as agriculture or manufacture. The object and content of service work are mobile and fluctuating. Therefore, there seems to be a gap between existing education for specific occupation skills and demanded one for versatile "generic skills". Traditional “vocationalism” is getting outdated. Concrete and practical education should be more and more connected with comprehensive and theoretical education at institutions of higher education.