Development of Satoyama Footpath and its Contribution to Rural Development-Conceptual Framework through the Application of ICT,
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hisako Nomura  九州大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60597277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢部 光保  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kajihara Hiroyuki  阿蘇たにびと博物館, 館長 (80645557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords環境経済 / 世界農業遺産 / 地域資源の利活用 / 持続可能な管理方法 / インバウンド観光 / 農文化システム / 農村振興 / 里山フットパス / 環境経済学 / 表明選好法 / ICT / 観光 / 阿蘇 / 秋吉台 / 草原保全 / 世界農業遺産システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new tourism model for regional promotion with the satoyama footpath as the main axis in the "Agri-Culture System" and conducted basic research for that. Specifically, first, exploring agricultural culture and a historical story to explore diverse and attractive contents of agricultural culture, and secondly to explore the multifunctional value of the trail in the economic term. It aimed to evaluate and explore sustainable management method and application method.
As our research findings, in order to link the tourism utilizing regional resources to secondary nature preservation, it was shown that it is desirable to formulate effective conservation measures in a combined approach such as payment of beneficiaries and support for volunteer activities. In addition, we demonstrated the potential of the ICT use to clarify research topics for formulation of rural development strategies.