Fundamental Study on Disaster Legacy of "Disaster Remains"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUTAKE Atsuko  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366432)
Research Collaborator ABE Chikako  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
ABE Natsumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
TAKEMURA Jun  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
KAI Yusuke  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中越地震 / 東日本大震災 / 復興 / 防災 / 震災遺構 / 災害遺産 / 産業遺産 / 事前復興 / 災害遺構 / 保存 / 地震 / 炭鉱 / 鉱山 / 災害 / 新潟:長崎:静岡 / 復興準備計画 / 新潟:長崎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disasters occur frequently in Japan, and remains of these disasters are regarded as symbol of pain of the victim and tend to be eliminated / removed from the reconstruction plan as a "negative" heritage. However, remains demonstrate the inherent history of the land and are beginning to be reviewed as a disaster heritage globally.
Through the Eruptions of Unzen Fugendake, the Chuetsu Earthquake, and the Great East Japan Earthquake, I grasped the process of how disaster remains is handled. In addition, we investigated the reclamation plan and demolition situation of the 1960s about the coal mine heritage whose value changed significantly due to social situation.
Over the past 20 years, it became clear that the culture which leaves the remains is developed, the value judgment is requested from a long-term viewpoint.