Construction of evidence based health tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Masashi  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (70423738)
Research Collaborator ERWEI DONG  Purdue University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルスツーリズム / ウェルネスツーリズム / 次世代ヘルスケア / 健康観光 / ヘルスケアツーリズム / 保健指導型ヘルスツーリズム / 海洋療法 / 医療ツーリズム / ヘルスケア / ニューツーリズム / 健康保養観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the point of view in construction of knowledge in the field of health tourism, author constructed the evidence-table of Health Tourism. Health tourism activities in Japan primarily include walking, trekking, hiking, immersion in forest environments, hot springs, spas, thalassotherapy, medicinal food, the provision of local health food products, yoga, complementary and alternative therapies, and others. Enormous markets have already been established, such as the markets for healthcare, preventive medicine, LOHAS, and wellness, and health tourism is making inroads into each of these. In order to establish what might be called a "Japanese-style" of health tourism, it will be necessary to differentiate the involvement or non-involvement of medical treatment, and the degree of any such involvement.