Suggestion for building understanding of local residents to conserve and use natural resources properly in Yambaru, Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Junko  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 准教授 (40423735)
Research Collaborator KUDAKA Masakazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄島北部(やんばる) / 世界自然遺産登録 / 地域における環境教育 / 自然資源の保全と活用の核となる法規制の理解 / 自治体職員に必要な研修 / 当事者意識の向上 / 地域研究 / 住民参加型実践研究 / 自然資源の保全と活用 / 環境教育 / 沖縄島北部やんばる / 成人の社会的学習 / 世界自然遺産 / 自治体行政職員 / 林業者 / 人材育成 / アクション・リサーチ / 自然環境資源の保全と活用 / アクションリサーチ / ワイルドライフ・ツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this study is Yambaru (the area comprising Kunigami Village, Ogimi Village, and Higashi Village in the northern part of Okinawa Island) in four regions (Amami-Oshima Island, Tokunoshima Island, the northern part of Okinawa Island, and Iriomote Island) of nominated property for Inscription on the World Natural Heritage List in Japan. The study examines the learning elements for building understanding of local residents to conserve and use natural resources properly.
For local government staff in Yambaru area as the first stage, the accurate knowledge of legal regulation on conservation and the use of local resources is needed. Based on this common understanding it facilitates raising the sense of ownership and issues to work on as further activities for World Natural Heritage.
In terms of human resource development, it is demonstrated that raising awareness is essential for foresters by taking advantage of the strength in working in the nominated areas.