Research on Information Service Design for Open-air Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihiro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (70305291)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光情報学 / 周遊行動分析 / ミュージアム支援 / 地理情報システム / デザイン方法論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to gather knowledge on the behavioral characteristics of visitors when they use information services, to clarify methodology of effective information services for fostering understanding for and relationships with open-air museums, and to contribute to sustainable museum management. First, mixed methods (quantitative and qualitative) were used to analyze behavioral characteristics of visitors when using information services for several open-air museums in Iwate prefecture. Next, the knowledge acquired through the behavioral characteristics analysis and action research was systematized into a trial methodology based HCD (Human Centered Design) process for open-air museum information service design.