Behavior of local governments, companies, and shops before and after the opening of the Hokkaido Shinkansen: Case study of the Shinkansen effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHakodate University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Miyuki  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10337199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 元治  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00275471)
津金 孝行  函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60236867)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords北海道新幹線 / 観光周遊 / 効果分析 / 新幹線 / 北海道 / 観光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hokkaido Shinkansen opened in March 2016. Since then, the number of the tourists to Hakodate city has increased. The number from April to September in 2016 increased 14.1% from the previous year. 40% of restaurants and 80% of hotels in Hakodate city recognize plus Shinkansen effect after the opening of the Hokkaido Shinkansen. Some tourists not only from Tohoku region and north Kanto region but also from the area south of Kanto region take Hokkaido Shinkansen rather than airplains.
However, they tend to visit only Hakodate city in Hokkaido. The reason is that access from the new stasion (Shin-Hakodatehokuto station) to other cities is difficult. Therefore, the opening of the Hokkaido Shinkansen has not enhanced travel around the new station and limited the Shinkansen effect.