An research on creation of comfort space utilizing forest function - Towards prevention of lifestyle related diseases -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionHokkai School of Commerce
Principal Investigator
TANABE TAKASHI  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90360065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 晋司  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (20167670)
佐藤 博樹  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (20261084)
宮下 和久  和歌山県立医科大学, 総務課, 理事長・学長 (50124889)
阿部 秀明  北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (60183141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 健康保養地 / 森林療法 / 森林セラピー事業 / 予防医療 / 生理的リラックス効果 / 地域ブランド戦略 / コモンプール資源 / クアオルト / 森林保養地 / 癒し効果 / イメージ評価 / 地域ブランディング / 森林資源管理 / セラピー基地 / 経済波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evaluation was carried out of projects deployed in forest areas of local governments intended for the sustainable use and environmental conservation of forest resources, and for regional and tourism promotion. Results were examined to assess the significance of forest therapy projects within these regions, and to assess the problems associated with expanding such projects. An assessment was made of how preventive medicine systems in health resorts of both Japan and Germany utilize forest resources for the prevention of lifestyle diseases. Consideration was given to ways, suitable to Japan, of increasing collaboration between its health resorts and medical institutions, and for increasing the number of Japanese people who utilize such a scheme.