The Effects of "Damage by Rumors" as Generalization of Fear Caused by Radioactive Fallout on Tourism: Resilience from the Fukushima No.1 Nuclear Power Plant Disaster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionSeisa University (2017)
Hakuoh University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nihei Yoshiaki  星槎大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10007833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 拓  いわき明星大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10577828)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 原子力発電所事故 / 風評被害 / 観光 / 般化(generalization) / 心の回復(リジリエンス) / 信頼 / 社会関係資本 / 地域間の信頼 / 促進・抑制要因 / 心の回復 / 地域間の信頼感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal results of the present research reconfirmed that so-called “damage by rumors” to tourism caused by the Fukushima Nuclear Plant Disaster is attributable to psychological generalization of fear rather than to unfounded rumors. A subsequent investigation with managers of tourist hotels in Fukushima Prefecture indicated that one of the facilitating factors for resilience from negative affects is “intra-regional trust”. Moreover, an investigation on the facilitative factors for tourism revealed that the need for supporting the cities “damaged by rumors” can significantly contribute to tourism motivation.
Thus, the reconstruction of intra- and inter-regional trust in Japan as a constituent element of social capital is considered to be the solution that would resolve the so-called “damage by rumors” on tourism.