Project/Area Number |
26360076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tourism Studies
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozu Kazuo 東海大学, 熊本教養教育センター, 准教授 (90710856)
Research Collaborator |
URA Tatsuo 九州産業大学, 商学部, 教授 (40270152)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 黒川温泉 / 意識のギャップ / 観光情報 / 周遊型観光 / 熊本県 / 公共交通 / 九州横断道路 / 熊本地震 / 風評被害 / 周遊観光 / 需要と供給 / 九州 / 広域観光 / サステイナブル・ツーリズム / 持続可能な観光 / 地域振興 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kurokawa Onsen is located in Kumamoto Prefecture, recognised as leading hot spring resort in Japan. This resort has been developed rapidly as famous tourist destination, however there is perception gap between visitors and hosts. As a result of this research, tourists recognise Kurokawa Onsen as 'One of destinations on circular tour', rather than single destination. In order to develop the tourist destination, we need to consider the cooperation with other tourist destinations across the border of prefectures.