Research on market design for the development of tourist destinations: towards formation of effective Japanese typed DMOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA HIDEKI  東洋大学, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80252013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 直久  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (70242295)
野瀬 元子  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60611845)
崔 瑛  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60635770)
栗原 剛  東海大学, 観光学部, 講師 (80610344)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords観光 / DMO / 観光振興 / マーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the market of Japanese and foreign travelers visiting Japan for Japanese typed DMO formation. First of all, A latent class analysis using questionnaire survey data showed how traveling characteristics such as the number of overnight trips, companions, transportation modes and travel time of Japanese travelers are defined. Next, the combination of visited places in Japan extracted by a topic model applied to the data of foreign travelers visiting Japan showed the characteristics of foreign tourists’ behaviors. The findings advance our understanding of how to cooperate with other destinations and competing relationships among destinations. In addition, interview survey was conducted to illustrate excellent precedents of destination management organizations and town development organization in California, USA