Interaction of Diaspora and tourism: about Chinese Diaspora experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Satoshi  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90277806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 哲  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 准教授 (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人の移動 / 移民 / 観光客 / 華僑 / 華人 / 観光 / ディアスポラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed "Tourism" and the study of the modern mutual relations of "Diaspora" that had been arrested as a phenomenon to have different character mutually while resembling it in the part called "Migration Studies" until now. It was a problem how the community and the network of the Chinese Overseas (Chinese immigrant) in Southeast Asia made tourist attractions on this occasion that this study chose as an example. I caught the diverse aspects of community and the network of the Chinese immigrant by a concept of "the Diaspora experience" and was able to clarify it about recognition, construction, a problem whether was used as tourist attractions how there between the plural agents such as the different ethnic group and non-Chinese immigrant system nation.